269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 269 Eckford Street |
| Neighborhood | Greenpoint |
| Zip code | 11222 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02598-0017 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 06/18/2024 |
| Purchase price | $3,775,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $84,291 |
Lot & Building Information for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.10 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.15 Miles |
Other Property Data for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1931 and has a total of 11,446 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $369,900, the tax amount paid for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $31,950. For the next year, the tax amount for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $84,291.
When was 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 06/18/2024 for $3,775,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/18/2024 | $3,775,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $31,950 |
| Estimated property tax: | $84,291 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $6,165,000 |
| Assessed value: | $369,900 |
Assessment History for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $6,165,000 | $369,900 | $256,855 | 19.843% | $50,968 | $50,968 | +5.31% |
| 2024/25 | $5,741,000 | $344,460 | $240,976 | 20.085% | $48,669 | $48,400 | +6.06% |
| 2023/24 | $5,581,000 | $334,860 | $227,200 | 20.085% | $45,914 | $45,633 | -1.08% |
| 2022/23 | $4,381,000 | $262,860 | $227,140 | 20.309% | $46,426 | $46,130 | +2.50% |
| 2021/22 | $4,251,000 | $255,060 | $225,449 | 19.963% | $45,294 | $45,006 | +0.57% |
Permits for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 269 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Manhattan Ave & Greenpoint Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.176 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||