New York City  »  11222  »  Eckford St  »  265 Eckford St

265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 265 Eckford Street
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02598-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/15/2011
Purchase price $390,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,910

Lot & Building Information for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,400
Lot dimensions 44 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Eckford Street (narrow)
Leonard Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Manhattan Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.09 Miles
Closest fire station 0.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

The current market value is $682,000.

Ownership Information for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2011 $390,000
12/21/2005 $499,999
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
(2011112200301002)
11/15/2011 - D
12/01/2011 - R
Deed
(2011112200301001)
09/15/2011 - D
10/24/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011101900630001)
12/23/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2010010500507001)
02/16/2009 - D
03/05/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009022300591001)
03/13/2008 - D
04/30/2008 - R
Deed
(2008041701545001)
06/08/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006081501614001)
12/21/2005 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006011901900002)
12/21/2005 - D
01/24/2006 - R
Deed
(2006011901900001)
02/11/1985 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3720001069172)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,860
Estimated property tax: $3,910
Tax assessor's market value: $682,000
Assessed value: $40,920

Assessment History for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $682,000 $40,920 $19,453 19.843% $3,860 $3,860 +4.71%
2024/25 $714,000 $42,840 $18,354 20.085% $3,686 $3,686 +5.99%
2023/24 $660,000 $39,600 $17,316 20.085% $3,478 $3,478 +4.29%
2022/23 $508,000 $30,480 $16,421 20.309% $3,335 $3,335 +1.74%
2021/22 $442,000 $26,520 $16,421 19.963% $3,278 $3,278 -3.92%

Permits for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/12/2008 New building
10/18/2006 Alteration type 3
09/28/2006 Alteration type 2
08/07/2006 New building
05/04/2006 New building
03/28/2006 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 265 Eckford Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Greenpoint Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,980,000
48% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,646
10.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NE Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.179
View subway map
Bus Routes