New York City  »  11222  »  Norman Ave  »  269 Norman Ave

269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 Norman Avenue
Secondary address 327 Kingsland Ave
Neighborhood Greenpoint
Zip code 11222
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02608-0089

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/24/2024
Purchase price $2,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,944

Lot & Building Information for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,200
Building dimensions 25 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 327 Kingsland Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

About 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 has a total of 4,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $559.

What is the year built & the current market value of 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222?

269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,107,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Find out who owns 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Lease in 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

269 Norman Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/08/2024
Last updated 04/18/2026
Lot size 0.055 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Nicholas Dullea
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Bar / Restaurant / Nightclub + Liquor & Cabaret License Restaurant $81.60/Sqft/Year 2,500 Nicholas Dullea
(212) 203-5338
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 269 Norman Ave
269 Norman Ave
269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn
Property Restaurant
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2500 Sqft
Price $81.60/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2024 $2,350,000

Title Documents for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024110800697002)
11/08/2024 - D
11/13/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024110800697001)
10/24/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024103000100002)
10/24/2024 - D
11/06/2024 - R
Deed
(2024103000100001)
02/16/2023 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2023021600351001)
11/12/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018111500116001)
07/20/2018 - D
10/16/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018101600945001)
06/12/2018 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2018061100609001)
05/31/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018050401025005)
04/27/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018050401025004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,609
Estimated property tax: $5,944
Tax assessor's market value: $3,107,000
Assessed value: $186,420

Assessment History for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,107,000 $186,420 $28,266 19.843% $5,609 $5,609 +3.92%
2024/25 $2,454,000 $147,240 $26,873 20.085% $5,397 $5,397 +3.33%
2023/24 $2,169,000 $130,140 $26,006 20.085% $5,223 $5,223 -0.11%
2022/23 $1,703,000 $102,180 $25,747 20.309% $5,229 $5,229 +4.91%
2021/22 $1,458,000 $87,480 $24,966 19.963% $4,984 $4,984 +0.54%

Permits for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/15/2026 Alteration CO
11/13/2025 Alteration
08/02/2019 Alteration
01/08/2010 Alteration type 1
04/10/2007 Alteration type 2
10/12/2005 Alteration type 2
09/20/1993 Alteration type 1
07/10/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 269 Norman Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Manhattan Ave & Norman Ave at NE Corner