Bergen County  »  07070  »  Ridge Rd  »  314 Ridge Rd

314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford
Zip code 07070
County Bergen
Municipality Rutherford Borough
Block 114
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Sale date 04/11/2022
Sale price $999,900
Arm's length
Property tax $21,279

Lot & Building Information for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Building sqft 3,786
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

• • Improvements for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070?

314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681,800, the tax amount paid for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 is $21,817.

When was 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 last sold and what was the last sale price?

314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070 was last sold in 04/11/2022 for $999,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2022 $999,900
09/29/2017 $780,000
09/26/2017 $780,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2052
04/11/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/29/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed > 350,000
09/26/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
09/18/2017 - D
10/03/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
11/18/2016 - D
12/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Access detailed property tax data for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, NJ 07070. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,279
Market value $681,800

Assessment History for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $681,800 $681,800 3.121 $21,279 +2.60%
2023 $681,800 $681,800 3.042 $20,740 +5.36%
2022 $663,000 $663,000 2.969 $19,684 +1.37%
2021 $663,000 $663,000 2.929 $19,419 +2.74%
2020 $663,000 $663,000 2.851 $18,902 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Columbus Elementary School NR Public K-2 117 0.30
Pierrepont Elementary School 9 Public 4-6 561 0.31
Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 237 0.43
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.57
Memorial Campus NR Public PK, K-2 99 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Elementary School NR Public 4-8 256 0.62
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 346 0.69
The Academy at Saint Mary NR Private PK-8 145 0.94
Lyndhurst Middle School 3 Public 6-8 606 0.94
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 1.35

Nearest high schools

Rutherford High School 5 Public 9-12 753 0.85
Lyndhurst High School 4 Public 9-12 824 0.90
St Mary High School NR Private 9-12 209 0.98
Henry P Becton Regional High School 4 Public 9-12 771 1.49
Abundant Life Academy NR Private PK-12 454 1.49

Neighbors for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford

Here are the neighbors for 314 Ridge Road, Rutherford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 1,748
304 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,360 07/27/2007 $404,800
89 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 1,523
93 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 2,126 06/30/2000 $335,000
286 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 3,151 12/15/1993 $300,000
320 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 4,076 02/26/2021 $275,000
97 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 1,902
310 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 3,567 11/24/2014 $557,000
296 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 3,507 12/06/2019 $746,000
290 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,690 08/22/2019 $420,000
115 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 1,364 02/19/2025 $426,800
300 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,360 06/08/2021 $525,000
292 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,414
101 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 2,021 10/14/2016 $455,000
107 Wilson Ave, Rutherford 1,576 05/27/2022 $795,000
182 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 2,387 11/09/2012 $600,000
276 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,831 12/20/2007
84 E Pierrepont Ave, Rutherford 11/09/2012 $300,000
306 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 1,392 08/18/1994 $185,000
280 Ridge Rd, Rutherford 2,025 12/20/2024 $865,000