Bergen County  »  07666  »  Garrison Ave  »  818 Garrison Ave

818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 818
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Sale date 01/28/2011
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,562

Lot & Building Information for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

When was 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 built?

818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,800, the tax amount paid for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $10,561.

When was 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 01/28/2011 for $345,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2011 $345,000
02/27/2010 $1
02/27/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2008 - D
03/05/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1973 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,562
Market value $460,800

Assessment History for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $460,800 $460,800 2.292 $10,562 +4.95%
2024 $460,800 $460,800 2.184 $10,064 -9.93%
2023 $338,400 $338,400 3.302 $11,174 +2.01%
2022 $338,400 $338,400 3.237 $10,954 -0.58%
2021 $338,400 $338,400 3.256 $11,018 +0.68%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,876
Median age 38.2
Average household income $187,487
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,716
Owner occupied units 77.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $561,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $506,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 818 Garrison Avenue, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
511-515 Cedar Ln, Teaneck 7,783 04/01/2015 $955,000
519 Cedar Ln, Teaneck 6,596 12/04/2025 $1,275,000
473-507 Cedar Ln, Teaneck 37,935 01/01/1997 $3,710,000
444 Beverly Rd, Teaneck 1,454 06/29/2010 $295,000
563-571 Cedar Ln, Paramus 08/01/1974
527 Cedar Ln, Teaneck 07/02/2025 $995,000
824 Garrison Ave, Teaneck 1,420 01/02/2019
450 Beverly Rd, Teaneck 1,203 09/26/1990 $150,000
815 Elm Ave, Teaneck 2,000 05/26/2022 $660,000