281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 2502 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/28/2013 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
| Building sqft | 3,198 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.587 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,198 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,023,000, the tax amount paid for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $23,447.
When was 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/28/2013 for $800,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,342 |
| Market value | $1,023,000 |
Assessment History for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,023,000 | $1,023,000 | 2.184 | $22,342 | -10.51% |
| 2023 | $756,100 | $756,100 | 3.302 | $24,966 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $756,100 | $756,100 | 3.237 | $24,475 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $756,100 | $756,100 | 3.256 | $24,619 | +0.68% |
| 2020 | $756,100 | $756,100 | 3.234 | $24,452 | +1.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.44 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.45 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.45 |
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.48 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teaneck Community Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 358 | 0.44 |
| Academy of Greatness and Excellence | NR | Private | PK-8 | 276 | 0.45 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.62 |
| Bogota Jr Sr High School | 6 | Public | 8-12 | 442 | 0.73 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heichal Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 150 | 0.38 |
| Schechter Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Teaneck Sr High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,271 | 0.51 |
| Bogota Jr Sr High School | 6 | Public | 8-12 | 442 | 0.73 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck
Here are the neighbors for 281 Barr Avenue, Teaneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 764 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 2,796 | 07/02/2012 | $10 |
| 335 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 1,740 | 11/27/2017 | $1 |
| 780 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 11/08/1996 | ||
| 730 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 3,736 | 04/23/1999 | $367,000 |
| 731 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 4,036 | 02/07/2017 | $10 |
| 775 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 3,311 | 08/04/2006 | $1 |
| 765 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 2,796 | 07/20/1994 | $555,000 |
| 283 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 3,294 | 11/02/2020 | $999,000 |
| 301 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 4,949 | 06/07/1989 | $650,000 |
| 307 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 2,504 | 06/16/1993 | $225,000 |
| 325 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 1,346 | 11/09/2020 | $522,500 |
| 269 Vandelinda Ave, Teaneck | 4,651 | 04/21/2021 | $1,300,000 |
| 745 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 3,165 | 09/12/2024 | $1,250,000 |
| 746 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 3,078 | 04/28/2000 | $189,355 |
| 699 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 2,280 | 10/24/2019 | $760,000 |
| 755 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 2,445 | 08/13/2018 | |
| 756 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 2,311 | 05/18/1999 | $295,000 |
| 790 Queen Anne Rd, Teaneck | 03/16/1989 | ||
| 315 Barr Ave, Teaneck | 2,927 | 10/17/2023 | $999,999 |
| 721 Carroll Pl, Teaneck | 5,347 | 04/01/2015 | $1,199,000 |