Bergen County  »  07666  »  Demarest Rd  »  40 Demarest Rd

40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 3704
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Sale date 05/31/2018
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,442

Lot & Building Information for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,808
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $569,700, the tax amount paid for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $13,057.

When was 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 05/31/2018 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2018 $470,000
06/30/2015 $331,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/03/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2055
06/11/2024 - D
06/12/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/30/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2054
11/11/2021 - D
12/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
04/08/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
03/21/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/16/2018 - D
06/28/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/31/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/31/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,442
Market value $569,700

Assessment History for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $569,700 $569,700 2.184 $12,442 +5.49%
2023 $357,200 $357,200 3.302 $11,795 +2.01%
2022 $357,200 $357,200 3.237 $11,563 -0.58%
2021 $357,200 $357,200 3.256 $11,630 +0.68%
2020 $357,200 $357,200 3.234 $11,552 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Demarest Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.24
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.43
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.49
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.49
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.24
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.71
Bogota Middle School 4 Public 6-7 197 0.78
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.88
Academy of Greatness and Excellence NR Private PK-8 276 1.08

Nearest high schools

Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.54
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.58
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.71