Bergen County  »  07666  »  Salem St  »  718 Salem St

718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 718 Salem Street, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 3815
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Current property tax $10,928

Lot & Building Information for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $511,800, the tax amount paid for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $11,730.

When was 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold?

718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 10/18/1972.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2020 - D Mortgage
10/18/1972 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,178
Current property tax $10,928
Market value $511,800

Assessment History for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $511,800 $511,800 2.184 $11,178 +5.62%
2023 $320,500 $320,500 3.302 $10,583 +2.01%
2022 $320,500 $320,500 3.237 $10,375 -0.58%
2021 $320,500 $320,500 3.256 $10,435 +0.68%
2020 $320,500 $320,500 3.234 $10,365 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 718 Salem Street, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.09
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.39
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.40
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.82
Montessori Plus Academy NR Private PK-K 17 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.09
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.85
Bogota Jr Sr High School 6 Public 8-12 442 0.88
Teaneck Community Charter School 6 Charter K-8 358 0.89
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.94

Nearest high schools

Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.25
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.29
Teaneck Sr High School 5 Public 9-12 1,271 0.67