840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 3912 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/10/1995 |
| Sale price | $237,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,829 |
Lot & Building Information for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
| Building sqft | 2,460 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.147 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $679,000, the tax amount paid for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $15,562.
When was 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 07/10/1995 for $237,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/10/1995 | $237,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,829 |
| Market value | $679,000 |
Assessment History for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $679,000 | $679,000 | 2.184 | $14,829 | +12.84% |
| 2023 | $398,000 | $398,000 | 3.302 | $13,142 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $398,000 | $398,000 | 3.237 | $12,883 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $398,000 | $398,000 | 3.256 | $12,959 | +0.68% |
| 2020 | $398,000 | $398,000 | 3.234 | $12,871 | +1.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 274 | 0.40 |
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.43 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.44 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.67 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.44 |
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 0.61 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.67 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.79 |
| Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School | NR | Private | PK-7 | 38 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schechter Regional High School | NR | Private | 9-11 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Heichal Hatorah | NR | Private | 9-12 | 150 | 0.47 |
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 0.61 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.67 |
| Teaneck Sr High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,271 | 0.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck
Here are the neighbors for 840 Country Club Drive, Teaneck.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,317 | 09/09/2000 | $1 |
| 811 Club Rd, Teaneck | 2,017 | 09/20/1985 | |
| 837 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,167 | 01/14/2025 | $1,210,000 |
| 139 Golf CT, Teaneck | 1,756 | 10/04/1977 | |
| 121 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,840 | 11/07/2006 | $617,000 |
| 91 E Cedar Ln, Teaneck | 1,624 | 08/20/2020 | $610,000 |
| 808 Lewis CT, Teaneck | 1,930 | 07/07/1972 | |
| 791 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,239 | 07/29/1992 | $245,000 |
| 165 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,192 | 09/26/2017 | $610,000 |
| 821 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,596 | 08/24/2006 | $596,000 |
| 151 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,529 | 06/15/1992 | $228,000 |
| 848 Country Club Dr, Teaneck | 2,248 | 07/11/1996 | $225,000 |
| 815 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,420 | 06/17/2022 | $875,000 |
| 229 E Cedar Ln, Teaneck | 1,902 | 10/20/2003 | $280,000 |
| 832 Country Club Dr, Teaneck | 1,756 | 12/04/2014 | $470,000 |
| 145 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,125 | 11/02/2006 | $475,000 |
| 801 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,463 | 03/12/2005 | $510,180 |
| 131 Golf CT, Teaneck | 2,950 | 03/16/2001 | $352,500 |
| 827 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,718 | 09/27/2000 | $334,000 |
| 807 Eastlawn Dr, Teaneck | 2,814 | 07/20/1992 | $202,000 |