153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck |
| Zip code | 07666 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Teaneck Township |
| Block | 3913 |
| Lot | 19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
| Sale date | 12/03/2025 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,284 |
Lot & Building Information for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
| Building sqft | 2,125 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.156 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
- • Improvements for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,125 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $579,600, the tax amount paid for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $13,284.
When was 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 12/03/2025 for $225,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
Access detailed property tax data for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,284 |
| Market value | $579,600 |
Assessment History for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $579,600 | $579,600 | 2.292 | $13,284 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $579,600 | $579,600 | 2.184 | $12,658 | -2.23% |
| 2023 | $392,100 | $392,100 | 3.302 | $12,947 | +2.01% |
| 2022 | $392,100 | $392,100 | 3.237 | $12,692 | -0.58% |
| 2021 | $392,100 | $392,100 | 3.256 | $12,767 | +0.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 153 East Cedar Lane, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 274 | 0.35 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 5 | Public | 5-8 | 529 | 0.37 |
| Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School | NR | Public | K | 130 | 0.41 |
| Community High School | NR | Private | 3-12 | 287 | 0.70 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.82 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fusion Academy Englewood | NR | Private | 7-12 | 40 | 0.67 |
| The Community School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 112 | 0.82 |