Bergen County  »  07666  »  Greenwood Rd  »  968 Greenwood Rd

968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 4004
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Sale date 05/05/2020
Sale price $10
Property tax $16,937

Lot & Building Information for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $775,500, the tax amount paid for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $17,774.

When was 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 05/05/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2020 $10
10/08/2018 $664,000
08/08/1985 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/17/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
05/06/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/05/2020 - D
08/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/20/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/09/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/09/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
10/09/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
10/08/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Deed - Senior Citizen > 350,000
08/08/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,937
Market value $775,500

Assessment History for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $775,500 $775,500 2.184 $16,937 +4.79%
2023 $489,500 $489,500 3.302 $16,163 +2.01%
2022 $489,500 $489,500 3.237 $15,845 -0.58%
2021 $489,500 $489,500 3.256 $15,938 +0.68%
2020 $489,500 $489,500 3.234 $15,830 -1.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.59
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.60
Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.64
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.71
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.42
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.59
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.71
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.75
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 0.96

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.42
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.59
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.62
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.69
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.70

Neighbors for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 968 Greenwood Road, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 Lakeview Ter, Teaneck 2,648 10/14/2015 $575,000
939 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,186 02/02/2018 $477,000
955 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,186 08/09/2012 $390,000
960 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 3,017 05/07/2021 $900,000
949 Farragut Dr, Teaneck 4,359 01/22/2018 $606,000
261 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,228 05/30/1995 $300,000
251 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,262 11/20/2012 $405,000
260 Farragut CT, Teaneck 1,850 12/10/2018 $629,000
250 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,352 12/15/2023 $1
980 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 4,202 12/26/2018 $1,200,000
963 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,326 05/15/2009 $1
971 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,186 09/06/1979
244 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,404 05/14/2013 $400,000
1016 Farragut Dr, Teaneck 2,250 03/03/2025 $1
966 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,676 08/10/2006 $670,000
981 Farragut Dr, Teaneck 2,444 11/04/1988 $375,000
981 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,748 09/15/2003 $425,000
974 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,412 02/27/1997
947 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 1,773 06/26/1986 $210,000
266 Glen CT, Teaneck 2,186 05/03/1988 $303,000