Bergen County  »  07666  »  Greenwood Rd  »  939 Greenwood Rd

939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck
Zip code 07666
County Bergen
Municipality Teaneck Township
Block 4005
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $477,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,980

Lot & Building Information for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Building sqft 2,186
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-S)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

• • Improvements for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666?

939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,186 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,100, the tax amount paid for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 is $14,671.

When was 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 last sold and what was the last sale price?

939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666 was last sold in 02/02/2018 for $477,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $477,000

Title Documents for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
01/10/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
01/10/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
09/01/1970 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Access detailed property tax data for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, NJ 07666. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,980
Market value $640,100

Assessment History for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $640,100 $640,100 2.184 $13,980 +5.26%
2023 $402,200 $402,200 3.302 $13,281 +2.01%
2022 $402,200 $402,200 3.237 $13,019 -0.58%
2021 $402,200 $402,200 3.256 $13,096 +0.68%
2020 $402,200 $402,200 3.234 $13,007 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawthorne Elementary School 6 Public K-4 274 0.59
Theodora Smiley Lacey Elementary School NR Public K 130 0.61
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.65
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.72
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.38
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.65
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5 Public 5-8 529 0.72
The Community School NR Private 3-8 112 0.77
Wilbert F Mays Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-7 38 1.02

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Englewood NR Private 7-12 40 0.38
Yeshiva Ohr Hatalmud Of Englewood NR Private 9-12 79 0.64
Community High School NR Private 3-12 287 0.65
Schechter Regional High School NR Private 9-11 0 0.69
Heichal Hatorah NR Private 9-12 150 0.70

Neighbors for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck

Here are the neighbors for 939 Greenwood Road, Teaneck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
955 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,186 08/09/2012 $390,000
960 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 3,017 05/07/2021 $900,000
283 Lakeview Ter, Teaneck 2,648 10/14/2015 $575,000
968 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,688 05/05/2020 $10
949 Farragut Dr, Teaneck 4,359 01/22/2018 $606,000
261 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,228 05/30/1995 $300,000
251 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,262 11/20/2012 $405,000
944 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,324 12/13/1978
250 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,352 12/15/2023 $1
952 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,522 12/05/1988 $315,000
980 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 4,202 12/26/2018 $1,200,000
963 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,326 05/15/2009 $1
971 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,186 09/06/1979
244 Farragut CT, Teaneck 2,404 05/14/2013 $400,000
966 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,676 08/10/2006 $670,000
981 Farragut Dr, Teaneck 2,444 11/04/1988 $375,000
981 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 2,748 09/15/2003 $425,000
974 Columbus Dr, Teaneck 2,412 02/27/1997
947 Greenwood Rd, Teaneck 1,773 06/26/1986 $210,000
266 Glen CT, Teaneck 2,186 05/03/1988 $303,000