Bergen County  »  07670  »  Hazelton Ter  »  81 Hazelton Ter

81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 109
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Sale date 05/04/2022
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,975

Lot & Building Information for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,566
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $703,100, the tax amount paid for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $20,903.

When was 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 05/04/2022 for $995,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2022 $995,000
04/03/2007 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
05/04/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2007 - D
04/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,975
Market value $703,100

Assessment History for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $703,100 $703,100 2.841 $19,975 +2.49%
2023 $703,100 $703,100 2.772 $19,490 +3.20%
2022 $698,200 $698,200 2.705 $18,886 +1.81%
2021 $698,200 $698,200 2.657 $18,551 +1.49%
2020 $698,200 $698,200 2.618 $18,279 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Hazelton Terrace, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.36
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.50
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.50
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.43
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.65
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.67
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.72
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.81

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.43
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.13
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.25