Bergen County  »  07670  »  Spruce St  »  12 Spruce St

12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 109
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Property tax $13,236

Lot & Building Information for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,544
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.157
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,900, the tax amount paid for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $13,851.

When was 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 01/15/2026 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,236
Market value $465,900

Assessment History for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $465,900 $465,900 2.841 $13,236 +2.49%
2023 $465,900 $465,900 2.772 $12,915 +2.48%
2022 $465,900 $465,900 2.705 $12,603 +1.81%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 2.657 $12,379 +1.49%
2020 $465,900 $465,900 2.618 $12,197 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Spruce Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.37
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.48
The Montessori House School NR Private PK-K 70 0.48
Jefferson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 284 0.65
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.45
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.67
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.69
Honiss Elementary School 7 Public K-8 616 0.70
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.84

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.45
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.14
Newbury Academy NR Private 11-12 0 1.24