Bergen County  »  07670  »  Ivy Ln  »  39 Ivy Ln

39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 607
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 11/15/2006
Sale price $497,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,324

Lot & Building Information for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,439
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.196
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,800, the tax amount paid for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $14,323.

When was 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 11/15/2006 for $497,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2006 $497,500

Title Documents for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2020 - D Mortgage
11/10/2020 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2035
11/15/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,324
Market value $481,800

Assessment History for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $481,800 $481,800 2.973 $14,324 +4.65%
2024 $481,800 $481,800 2.841 $13,688 +2.49%
2023 $481,800 $481,800 2.772 $13,355 +2.48%
2022 $481,800 $481,800 2.705 $13,033 +1.81%
2021 $481,800 $481,800 2.657 $12,801 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.30
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.30
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.38
Dr J Grieco Elementary School NR Public 1-2 343 0.58
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.88

Nearest middle schools

J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 0.67
Ability School NR Private PK-7 34 0.88
Englewood on the Palisades Charter School 4 Charter K-8 303 0.93
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.99
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.12

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.48
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.37
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.42
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.43
Torah Academy Of Bergen County NR Private 9-12 327 1.48

Neighbors for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 39 Ivy Lane, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Windsor Rd, Tenafly 1,610 11/18/2008 $560,000
16 Harsen Rd, Tenafly 1,300 02/29/2012 $10
24 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 1,464 09/02/2020 $485,000
18 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 2,098
24 Standish CT, Tenafly 2,086 01/03/1997 $100
111 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 42,706
12 Standish CT, Tenafly 2,525
42 Oak Ave, Tenafly 1,864 01/08/2015 $715,000
10 Harsen Rd, Tenafly 1,634 06/29/2000 $322,000
142 Windsor Rd, Tenafly 3,348 05/19/2022 $1,610,000
144 Windsor Rd, Tenafly 1,596 08/27/2002 $480,000
48 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 1,984
18 Standish CT, Tenafly 2,369 12/04/1996 $330,000
132 Windsor Rd, Tenafly 2,574 12/13/2024 $100
6 Standish CT, Tenafly 1,609 02/25/2016 $512,500
32 Standish CT, Tenafly 1,744 08/17/2022 $825,000
140 Windsor Rd, Tenafly 2,910 10/28/1993
12 Harsen Rd, Tenafly 2,033 12/10/1999 $200,000
8 Harsen Rd, Tenafly 1,594 06/13/2007 $1
4 Harsen Rd, Tenafly 2,406 01/19/1993