Bergen County  »  07670  »  Dean Dr  »  44 Dean Dr

44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 703
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Sale date 07/20/2011
Sale price $495,000
Property tax $14,552

Lot & Building Information for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,656
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,200, the tax amount paid for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $15,227.

When was 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 07/20/2011 for $495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2011 $495,000
08/27/1996 $212,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/15/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
10/22/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
08/02/2018 - D
08/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,552
Market value $512,200

Assessment History for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $512,200 $512,200 2.841 $14,552 +2.49%
2023 $512,200 $512,200 2.772 $14,198 +2.48%
2022 $512,200 $512,200 2.705 $13,855 +1.81%
2021 $512,200 $512,200 2.657 $13,609 +1.49%
2020 $512,200 $512,200 2.618 $13,409 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.30
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.30
J. Spencer Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 347 0.52
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.59

Nearest middle schools

The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 0.93
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.96
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.00
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.17

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.97
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.15
Maayanot Yeshiva High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 325 1.91
Dwight-Englewood School NR Private PK-12 1,068 1.92
Sinai School NR Private 0 1.96

Neighbors for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 44 Dean Drive, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 2,062 05/16/2002
42 Dean Dr, Tenafly 2,005 01/23/1998 $1
9 Sherwood Rd, Tenafly 2,583 09/24/1993 $550,000
26 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 1,428 09/02/2015 $550,000
30 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 3,184 12/17/2007 $579,000
56 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 1,670 08/06/2021 $880,000
40 Dean Dr, Tenafly 2,763 10/26/2015 $435,000
17 Sherwood Rd, Tenafly 2,292 02/05/2007 $815,000
62 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 3,729 07/10/2020 $1,715,000
86 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 2,088 05/20/2021 $675,000
38 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 3,520 09/14/2021 $755,000
50 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 2,534 08/08/2013 $870,000
44 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 4,080 01/10/2014 $545,000
5 Sherwood Rd, Tenafly 2,828 06/28/2025 $1
34 Dean Dr, Tenafly 1,400 03/24/2025 $1
1 Sherwood Rd, Tenafly 2,740 11/25/2019 $850,000
18 Leonard Ave, Tenafly 2,366 09/29/2022 $765,000
38 Dean Dr, Tenafly 2,081 02/16/2013 $1
36 Dean Dr, Tenafly 1,450 03/22/2017 $538,000
11 Sherwood Rd, Tenafly 2,832 08/30/2017 $1,300,000