Bergen County  »  07670  »  Leonard Ave  »  18 Leonard Ave

18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 704
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 09/29/2022
Sale price $765,000
Property tax $17,685

Lot & Building Information for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 2,366
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-9)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $622,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $18,506.

When was 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 09/29/2022 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2022 $765,000
05/31/2022 $100
02/20/1997 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/29/2022 - D
11/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2022 - D
07/07/2022 - R
Sheriff's Deed
09/22/2021 - D Mortgage
02/20/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,685
Market value $622,500

Assessment History for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $622,500 $622,500 2.841 $17,685 +2.49%
2023 $622,500 $622,500 2.772 $17,256 +2.48%
2022 $622,500 $622,500 2.705 $16,839 +1.81%
2021 $622,500 $622,500 2.657 $16,540 +1.49%
2020 $622,500 $622,500 2.618 $16,297 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Leonard Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.09
Walter Stillman Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 347 0.09
Dr Mccloud Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 481 0.56
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 1.00
J E Dismus Middle School 4 Public 6-8 541 1.01
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 1.02
The Elisabeth Morrow School NR Private PK, K-8 428 1.05

Nearest high schools

Dwight Morrow High 4 Public 9-12 1,077 0.81
Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 1.17