19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 715 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
| Sale date | 02/02/2004 |
| Sale price | $625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 3,782 |
| Building class | Office - General (560) |
| Acreage | 0.165 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
- • Improvements for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
This Office - General (560) located at 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 3,782 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.
What is the year built & the current market value of 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $773,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/02/2004 | $625,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,990 |
| Market value | $773,300 |
Assessment History for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $773,300 | $773,300 | 2.973 | $22,990 | +4.65% |
| 2024 | $773,300 | $773,300 | 2.841 | $21,969 | +2.49% |
| 2023 | $773,300 | $773,300 | 2.772 | $21,436 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $773,300 | $773,300 | 2.705 | $20,918 | +1.81% |
| 2021 | $773,300 | $773,300 | 2.657 | $20,547 | +1.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,319 |
| Median age | 42.2 |
| Average household income | $306,119 |
| Family households | 82.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,227 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.9 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $999,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,005,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly
Here are the neighbors for 19 Phelps Avenue, Tenafly.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Dean Dr, Tenafly | 2,470 | 12/30/2021 | $650,000 |
| 136 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly | 1,991 | 11/02/2023 | $1 |
| 110 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly | 2,575 | ||
| 1 Serpentine Rd, Tenafly | 1,480 | 08/18/2021 | $575,000 |
| 14 Elm St, Tenafly | 1,533 | 05/15/2014 | $435,000 |
| 114 Westervelt Ave, Tenafly | 2,379 | 08/04/2014 | $785,000 |