Bergen County  »  07670  »  Franklin St  »  68 Franklin St

68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 810
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Current property tax $546,393

Lot & Building Information for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 6.93
Year built 1958
Units 108

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

When was 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 built?

68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1958.

What is the assessed value of 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,250,000, the tax amount paid for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $572,302.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 108 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2020 - D
09/11/2023 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $546,893
Current property tax $546,393
Market value $19,250,000

Assessment History for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $19,250,000 $19,250,000 2.841 $546,893 +2.49%
2023 $19,250,000 $19,250,000 2.772 $533,610 +2.48%
2022 $19,250,000 $19,250,000 2.705 $520,713 -12.94%
2021 $22,510,300 $22,510,300 2.657 $598,099 +1.49%
2020 $22,510,300 $22,510,300 2.618 $589,320 +1.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,252
Median age 42
Average household income $306,103
Family households 84.4%
Occupied housing units 5,222
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $960,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,014,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 68 Franklin Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Demott St, Tenafly 1,860 07/31/2003 $455,000
102-104 Franklin St, Tenafly 4,076 07/08/2022 $775,000
104 Palmer Ave, Tenafly 1,364 07/30/2010 $607,500
53 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 3,163 12/06/2019 $1,175,000
45 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 2,093
32 Demott St, Tenafly 3,074 12/27/2010
49 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 2,124 07/30/2013 $699,000
39 Hamilton Pl, Tenafly 1,840 06/23/2016 $511,100
92-94 Franklin St, Tenafly 4,334 02/29/2024 $2,135,000