Bergen County  »  07670  »  Washington St  »  33 Washington St

33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Washington Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1009
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Sale date 05/16/2021
Sale price $10
Property tax $69,468

Lot & Building Information for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 7,540
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 7,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,445,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2021 $10

Title Documents for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $69,468
Market value $2,445,200

Assessment History for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,445,200 $2,445,200 2.841 $69,468 +2.49%
2023 $2,445,200 $2,445,200 2.772 $67,781 +2.48%
2022 $2,445,200 $2,445,200 2.705 $66,143 +1.81%
2021 $2,445,200 $2,445,200 2.657 $64,969 +1.49%
2020 $2,445,200 $2,445,200 2.618 $64,015 +1.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,252
Median age 42
Average household income $306,103
Family households 84.4%
Occupied housing units 5,222
Owner occupied units 72.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $960,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,014,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 33 Washington Street, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
400 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 11,087 10/09/1995 $207,288
14 Riveredge Rd, Tenafly 4,822 03/11/2024 $3,400,000
91 W Clinton Ave, Tenafly 6,206 06/28/2024 $1,500,000
404 Tenafly Rd, Tenafly 10,796 09/07/1996 $100
9-15 Washington St, Tenafly 8,619 09/02/2015 $1,050,000
17 S Summit St, Tenafly 1,986 11/09/2012 $460,000
30 Riveredge Rd, Tenafly 3,650 04/27/2012 $735,000
17-19 Washington St, Tenafly 20,594 08/31/2017 $8,400,000