Bergen County  »  07670  »  Sunset Ln  »  25 Sunset Ln

25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1102
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Sale date 11/10/2021
Sale price $740,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,822

Lot & Building Information for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,714
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,714 square feet and a current price per square foot of $431.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $364,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $740,000
10/25/1996 $208,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2025 - D
01/29/2026 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2025 - D
10/14/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
03/06/2023 - D
03/10/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2054
11/19/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/10/2021 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2019 - D Mortgage
10/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,822
Market value $364,000

Assessment History for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,000 $364,000 2.973 $10,822 +4.65%
2024 $364,000 $364,000 2.841 $10,341 -25.42%
2023 $500,200 $500,200 2.772 $13,866 +2.48%
2022 $500,200 $500,200 2.705 $13,530 +1.81%
2021 $500,200 $500,200 2.657 $13,290 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Sunset Lane, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malcolm S. MacKay Elementary School 10 Public K-5 331 0.26
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.26
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.26
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.27
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.07
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.26
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.52
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.53
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.82

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.11
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.22
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.39