Bergen County  »  07670  »  Central Ave  »  45 Central Ave

45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1104
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 01/04/2021
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,240

Lot & Building Information for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 7,520
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1969
Units 4
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 7,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $259.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,521,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2021 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2021 - D
04/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/04/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2020 - D Mortgage
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,240
Market value $1,521,700

Assessment History for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,521,700 $1,521,700 2.973 $45,240 +4.65%
2024 $1,521,700 $1,521,700 2.841 $43,231 +2.49%
2023 $1,521,700 $1,521,700 2.772 $42,182 +2.48%
2022 $1,521,700 $1,521,700 2.705 $41,162 +1.81%
2021 $1,521,700 $1,521,700 2.657 $40,432 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 45 Central Avenue, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 4,427 08/16/2017 $590,000
34 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,380 02/14/2012 $335,000
14-16 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,430 06/13/2003 $405,000
59 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,150
60 Grove St, Tenafly 1,372 12/27/2012 $300,000
35 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 1,637 10/29/2013 $1
25 Sunset Ln, Tenafly 1,714 11/10/2021 $740,000
66 W Railroad Ave, Tenafly 3,556 03/28/2023 $2,430,000
30 Mahan St, Tenafly 1,705 10/03/2022 $715,500