Bergen County  »  07670  »  Mahan St  »  29-31 Mahan St

29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1311
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Sale date 10/09/2018
Sale price $1,135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,648

Lot & Building Information for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,185
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.154
Year built 1908
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,185 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $832,400, the tax amount paid for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 is $24,747.

When was 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was last sold in 10/09/2018 for $1,135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $1,135,000
03/11/2014 $1,135,000
03/29/2011 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/26/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
11/12/2019 - D Mortgage
09/27/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/31/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
10/09/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/09/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
10/02/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
10/02/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
03/11/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2011 - D
03/31/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,648
Market value $832,400

Assessment History for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $832,400 $832,400 2.841 $23,648 +2.49%
2023 $832,400 $832,400 2.772 $23,074 +2.48%
2022 $832,400 $832,400 2.705 $22,516 +1.81%
2021 $832,400 $832,400 2.657 $22,117 +1.49%
2020 $832,400 $832,400 2.618 $21,792 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29-31 Mahan Street, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.15
Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.15
Ralph S. Maugham Elementary School 10 Public K-5 353 0.16
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.16
Lubavitch On The Palisades NR Private PK, K-2 160 0.16

Nearest middle schools

Tenafly Chabad Academy NR Private PK-8 313 0.15
The Spring School NR Private PK, K-8 296 0.30
Tenafly Middle School 9 Public 6-8 901 0.33
Academy of Our Lady Of Mount Carmel NR Private PK, K-8 239 0.52
Academy of St. Therese NR Private PK-8 135 0.88

Nearest high schools

Tenafly High School 8 Public 9-12 1,200 0.23
Academy Of The Holy Angels NR Private 9-12 493 1.15
Cresskill Jr Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 474 1.18