Bergen County  »  07670  »  County Rd  »  268 County Rd

268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 268 County Road, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1402
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Sale date 11/16/2009
Sale price $904,527
Arm's length
Property tax $16,946

Lot & Building Information for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.406
Year built 1968
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 268 County Road, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 268 County Road, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 268 County Road, Tenafly

How many sq. ft. does 268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,350 square feet and a current price per square foot of $670.

What is the year built & the current market value of 268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 268 County Road, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2009 $904,527
05/19/2004 $1,025,000
02/07/2000 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 268 County Road, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 268 County Road, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,946
Market value $570,000

Assessment History for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 268 County Road, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,000 $570,000 2.973 $16,946 -9.62%
2024 $660,000 $660,000 2.841 $18,751 +2.49%
2023 $660,000 $660,000 2.772 $18,295 +2.48%
2022 $660,000 $660,000 2.705 $17,853 +1.81%
2021 $660,000 $660,000 2.657 $17,536 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 268 County Road, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 268 County Road, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 268 County Road, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 268 County Road, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 County Rd, Tenafly 16,716 07/11/2019 $2,300,000
29 Knoll Rd, Tenafly 4,495 06/19/2000 $1
123 Hudson Ave, Tenafly 1,521 01/07/2022 $705,000
35 Knoll Rd, Tenafly 3,674 12/14/2009 $980,000
105 Hudson Ave, Tenafly 3,552 01/14/2019
131 Hudson Ave, Tenafly 5,978 12/19/2017 $2,275,000
33 Knoll Rd, Tenafly 3,684 12/19/2024 $2,948,000
125 Hudson Ave, Tenafly 1,824 08/10/2022 $750,000
11 Knoll Rd, Tenafly 4,523 07/19/2018 $3,200,000