Bergen County  »  07463  »  Summit Ave  »  8 Summit Ave

8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 1
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Current property tax $9,762

Lot & Building Information for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $10,377.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,012
Current property tax $9,762
Market value $452,200

Assessment History for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $452,200 $452,200 2.214 $10,012 -4.92%
2023 $362,100 $362,100 2.908 $10,530 +2.11%
2022 $362,100 $362,100 2.848 $10,313 +1.93%
2021 $362,100 $362,100 2.794 $10,117 +0.98%
2020 $362,100 $362,100 2.767 $10,019 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.61
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.61
Julia A. Traphagen Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 425 0.63
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.66

Nearest middle schools

The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.61
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.66
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.73
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.78
Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.79

Nearest high schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.66
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.73
Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.79
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.91

Neighbors for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 8 Summit Avenue, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
137-141 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 03/21/2001 $815,000
143 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick
157 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 8,418 08/02/2024 $2,500,000
20 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,000 09/16/2024 $1
16 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,680 04/13/2001
24 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,296
2 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,440 08/31/2018 $340,500
153-155 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 6,632 04/29/2019 $800,000
34 Summit Ave, Waldwick 738 10/22/2008 $300,000
10 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,336 12/01/2023 $641,000
14 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,688 04/30/2016 $370,000
32 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,445 07/06/2001 $277,500
145 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 01/04/2012 $1
18 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,394 06/22/2001 $240,000
28 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,218 04/01/1999 $215,000
36 Summit Ave, Waldwick 2,117 03/25/2015 $10
6 Summit Ave, Waldwick 1,456 08/22/2008 $364,000
147 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick
149 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 10/21/2011 $525,000
163 Franklin Tpke, Waldwick 936 08/02/2024 $2,500,000