Bergen County  »  07463  »  Harrison Ave  »  43 Harrison Ave

43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 107
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Sale date 04/25/2012
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,952

Lot & Building Information for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Building sqft 1,322
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Commercial District (C-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,322 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $449,500, the tax amount paid for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $10,316.

When was 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 09/25/2025 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2012 $230,000
01/26/2005 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2022 - D
04/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2019 - D
03/27/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/19/2013 - D
04/15/2019 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
04/25/2012 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2005 - D
01/31/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,952
Market value $449,500

Assessment History for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $449,500 $449,500 2.214 $9,952 +2.19%
2023 $334,900 $334,900 2.908 $9,739 +2.11%
2022 $334,900 $334,900 2.848 $9,538 +1.93%
2021 $334,900 $334,900 2.794 $9,357 +0.98%
2020 $334,900 $334,900 2.767 $9,267 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Harrison Avenue, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 0.34
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.37
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40

Nearest middle schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.37
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.40
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.42
ECLC of New Jersey - Ho-Ho-Kus NR Private 0 0.46

Nearest high schools

The Forum School NR Private 74 0.37