Bergen County  »  07463  »  Waldmere Pl  »  6 Waldmere Pl

6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick
Zip code 07463
County Bergen
Municipality Waldwick Borough
Block 163.13
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Sale date 06/15/2018
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,314

Lot & Building Information for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Building sqft 2,352
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

• • Improvements for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463?

6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $827,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 is $18,984.

When was 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463 was last sold in 06/15/2018 for $699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2018 $699,000
12/15/2005 $749,000
04/28/2005 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/15/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
06/12/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/12/2018 - D
06/21/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
12/15/2005 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2005 - D
05/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, NJ 07463. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,314
Market value $827,200

Assessment History for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $827,200 $827,200 2.214 $18,314 -10.43%
2023 $703,100 $703,100 2.908 $20,446 +2.11%
2022 $703,100 $703,100 2.848 $20,024 +1.93%
2021 $703,100 $703,100 2.794 $19,645 +0.98%
2020 $703,100 $703,100 2.767 $19,455 +0.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crescent Elementary School 7 Public K-5 333 0.50
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.75
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.75
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.79
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Waldwick Middle School 7 Public 6-8 379 0.54
The Village School NR Private PK-8 236 0.75
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.79
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.81
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.88

Nearest high schools

Waldwick High School 5 Public 9-12 424 0.54
The Forum School NR Private 0 0.79
The Forum School NR Private 74 0.81
New Life Montessori Co-Op NR Private 0 0.88
Waldwick Seventh-Day Adventist School NR Private PK-11 102 1.00

Neighbors for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick

Here are the neighbors for 6 Waldmere Place, Waldwick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Waldmere Palce, Waldwick 1,348 06/25/2015 $452,000
22 Van Dyke Rd, Waldwick 1,884
70 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 1,876 04/01/2009 $10
18 Van Dyke Rd, Waldwick 1,276 08/03/2017 $405,000
14 Van Dyke Rd, Waldwick 1,708 04/29/2016 $418,000
8 Van Dyke Rd, Waldwick 1,937 10/26/2015 $1
16 Waldmere Pl, Waldwick 1,850
52 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 2,104 08/11/2022 $650,000
15 Birch Ln, Waldwick 2,007 02/12/2013 $455,000
20 Waldmere Pl, Waldwick 1,348 08/25/2014 $423,000
7 Birch Ln, Waldwick 1,658
12 Waldmere Pl, Waldwick 2,232
60 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 1,383 08/19/2022 $600,000
62 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 1,947
66 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 1,811 10/18/2019 $482,500
11 Birch Ln, Waldwick 1,658 06/29/2012 $325,000
54 Lyon Rd, Waldwick 2,524
275 Wyckoff Ave, Waldwick 2,033
12 Van Dyke Rd, Waldwick 1,802
10 Waldmere Pl, Waldwick 1,348