Bergen County  »  07057  »  Locust Ave  »  59 Locust Ave

59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington
Zip code 07057
County Bergen
Municipality Wallington Borough
Block 37
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,116

Lot & Building Information for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1920
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

• • Improvements for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

What is the year built & the current market value of 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057?

59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $723,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $720,000

Title Documents for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, NJ 07057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,116
Market value $723,900

Assessment History for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,900 $723,900 1.95 $14,116 -2.39%
2024 $425,200 $425,200 3.401 $14,461 +3.94%
2023 $425,200 $425,200 3.272 $13,913 +2.12%
2022 $425,200 $425,200 3.204 $13,623 +1.75%
2021 $425,200 $425,200 3.149 $13,390 +2.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,889
Median age 38.7
Average household income $106,284
Family households 66.8%
Occupied housing units 4,726
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $590,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $459,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington

Here are the neighbors for 59 Locust Avenue, Wallington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
213 Hayward Pl, Wallington 2,209 11/27/2017 $462,500
203 Hayward Pl, Wallington 1,970 12/30/2022 $654,000
69 Locust Ave, Wallington 1,562 12/05/2016 $330,000
217 Hayward Pl, Wallington 2,428 08/30/2017 $1
206 Wallington Ave, Wallington 2,201 03/16/1999 $130,000
211 Hayward Pl, Wallington 1,468 12/22/2022 $10