Bergen County  »  07675  »  Kinderkamack R  »  259 Kinderkamack R

259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood
Zip code 07675
County Bergen
Municipality Westwood Borough
Block 1502
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Sale date 12/10/1996
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,393

Lot & Building Information for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Building sqft 2,225
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1908
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

• • Improvements for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675?

259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 was built in 1908 and has a total of 2,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $480,700, the tax amount paid for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 is $10,392.

When was 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675 was last sold in 12/10/1996 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1996 $175,000

Title Documents for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, NJ 07675. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,393
Market value $480,700

Assessment History for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,700 $480,700 2.162 $10,393 +1.10%
2024 $470,700 $470,700 2.184 $10,280 -3.13%
2023 $462,800 $462,800 2.293 $10,612 +6.12%
2022 $415,300 $415,300 2.408 $10,000 -2.71%
2021 $409,700 $409,700 2.509 $10,279 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,349
Median age 43.1
Average household income $221,974
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 9,508
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $720,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood

Here are the neighbors for 259 Kinderkamack R, Westwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Kinderkamack R, Westwood 2,094 01/18/2008 $1
174 Roosevelt Ave, Westwood 1,610
249 Kinderkamack R, Westwood 1,872 01/30/2025 $685,000
182 Roosevelt Ave, Westwood 1,748
210 Kinderkamack R, Westwood 04/13/2012 $1,657,691
186 Roosevelt Ave, Westwood 2,438 03/20/2008 $570,000
53 Bergen St, Westwood 1,794
93 Fairview Ave, Westwood 07/28/2015 $990,000
65 Fairview Ave, Westwood
164 Roosevelt Ave, Westwood 1,814