Bergen County  »  07481  »  Everett Ave  »  238 Everett Ave

238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff
Zip code 07481
County Bergen
Municipality Wyckoff Township
Block 237
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Sale date 09/01/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,250

Lot & Building Information for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1890

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

• • Improvements for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

When was 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 built?

238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was built in 1890.

What is the assessed value of 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,300, the tax amount paid for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 is $11,250.

When was 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481 was last sold in 09/01/2021 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2021 $700,000
09/14/2004 $500,000
07/06/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/01/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, NJ 07481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,250
Market value $555,300

Assessment History for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $555,300 $555,300 2.026 $11,250 +3.90%
2024 $555,300 $555,300 1.95 $10,828 +3.01%
2023 $555,300 $555,300 1.893 $10,512 +2.77%
2022 $555,300 $555,300 1.842 $10,229 -0.65%
2021 $555,300 $555,300 1.854 $10,295 +1.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,050
Median age 46.1
Average household income $280,642
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 5,865
Owner occupied units 92.7%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $981,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $851,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff

Here are the neighbors for 238 Everett Avenue, Wyckoff.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
370 Clinton Ave, Wyckoff 10/19/2017 $400,000
371 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 1,436 12/23/2021 $980,000
378 Clinton Ave, Wyckoff 1,357 09/24/2003 $419,000
234 Everett Ave, Wyckoff 1,623 04/19/1994 $220,000
239 Madison Ave, Wyckoff 07/18/2018 $645,000
235 Madison Ave, Wyckoff 02/24/2000 $1
239 Morse Ave, Wyckoff 912 08/09/2007 $435,000
243 Morse Ave, Wyckoff 04/25/2012 $550,000
365 Franklin Ave, Wyckoff 7,216 02/23/2024 $2,150,000