Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Varet Lofts |
| Primary address | Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street |
| Secondary address | 251-255 Varet St |
| Neighborhood | Williamsburg |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03110-0028 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/24/2016 |
| Purchase price | $21,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $67,448 |
Lot & Building Information for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 9,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Motel (H4) |
| Building sqft | 26,400 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Year last altered | 2006 |
| Construction type | Register |
Zoning & Use for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
| Commercial units | 2 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.91 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.11 Miles |
Other Property Data for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 251-255 Varet St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
This Motel (H4) located at Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 has a total of 26,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $795.
What is the year built & the current market value of Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,260,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for Varet Lofts - Varet Lofts - 249 Varet Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $36,003 |
| Estimated property tax: | $67,448 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $5,260,000 |
| Assessed value: | $2,367,000 |