New York City  »  11237  »  Rock St  »  25 Rock St

25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Rock Street
Secondary address 24-38 Bogart St
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03111-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/07/2011
Purchase price $355,200
Tax class
Estimated property tax $365,417

Lot & Building Information for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 80,000
Lot dimensions 400 ft x 200 ft
Building class Factory - Industrial Semi-Fireproof (F4) i
Building sqft 70,800
Building dimensions 200 ft x 300 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1958
Year last altered 1998
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Commercial units 1
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 24-38 Bogart St, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 13-31 Morgan Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 1-33 Rock St, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 2-36 Thames St, Brooklyn, NY 11237

About 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Factory - Industrial Semi-Fireproof (F4) located at 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 70,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $5.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,175,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2011 $355,200

Title Documents for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2013 - D
03/21/2013 - R
Easement
(2013030701094001)
03/07/2011 - D
03/22/2011 - R
Deed
(2011031000915001)
02/11/2011 - D
02/14/2011 - R
Maps
(2011020801012001)
12/24/2001 - D
02/11/2002 - R
Deed
(3460007998946)
11/23/1998 - R Street Procedure
(3750006339775)
01/06/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3460001422846)
01/06/1989 - R Deed
(3200001422720)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $331,012
Estimated property tax: $365,417
Tax assessor's market value: $8,175,000
Assessed value: $3,678,750

Assessment History for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,175,000 $3,678,750 $3,051,360 10.848% $331,012 $331,012 +8.53%
2024/25 $7,292,000 $3,281,400 $2,834,010 10.762% $304,996 $304,996 +11.29%
2023/24 $6,881,000 $3,096,450 $2,587,333 10.592% $275,604 $274,050 +7.14%
2022/23 $6,287,000 $2,829,150 $2,402,710 10.646% $255,793 $255,793 +9.20%
2021/22 $5,269,000 $2,371,050 $2,178,078 10.755% $238,985 $234,252 +3.68%

Permits for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2019 Alteration
09/18/2019 Alteration
09/18/2019 Alteration
05/15/2018 Alteration
03/19/2018 Alteration
03/08/2018 Alteration
12/01/2005 Alteration type 2
04/19/2004 Alteration type 2
06/21/2002 Alteration type 2
06/21/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 25 Rock Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Morgan Ave & Harrison Pl at SW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.121