173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 173 Troutman Street |
| Secondary address | 173 1/2 Troutman St |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11206 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03173-0050 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/12/2013 |
| Purchase price | $800,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,109 |
Lot & Building Information for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Troutman Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Flushing Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
Other Property Data for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 173 1/2 Troutman St, Brooklyn, NY 11206
About 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $70,440, the tax amount paid for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $3,104. For the next year, the tax amount for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $3,109.
When was 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 11/12/2013 for $800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,104 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,109 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,174,000 |
| Assessed value: | $70,440 |
Assessment History for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,174,000 | $70,440 | $15,643 | 19.843% | $3,104 | $3,104 | +3.07% |
| 2024/25 | $1,122,000 | $67,320 | $14,994 | 20.085% | $3,012 | $3,012 | +4.75% |
| 2023/24 | $1,169,000 | $70,140 | $14,314 | 20.085% | $2,875 | $2,875 | +3.57% |
| 2022/23 | $959,000 | $57,540 | $13,668 | 20.309% | $2,776 | $2,776 | +6.48% |
| 2021/22 | $892,000 | $53,520 | $13,058 | 19.963% | $2,607 | $2,607 | -4.97% |
Permits for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 173 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.241 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|