New York City  »  11221  »  Willoughby Ave  »  947 Willoughby Ave

947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 947 Willoughby Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03183-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/17/2005
Purchase price $760,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,132

Lot & Building Information for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,900
Building dimensions 25 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Unique
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Willoughby Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,960, the tax amount paid for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $13,132. For the next year, the tax amount for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $13,132.

When was 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/31/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2005 $760,000
10/21/2005 $450,000
10/08/2004 $165,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2017 - D
04/12/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018041100106001)
10/31/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017111600911004)
10/31/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017111600911003)
10/31/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Deed
(2017111600911001)
08/29/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017111600911002)
02/09/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007021200481001)
01/18/2007 - D
02/08/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007012900517001)
12/27/2006 - D
03/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007020501790001)
12/29/2005 - D
10/06/2006 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2006091401715001)
12/29/2005 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006091401634001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,132
Estimated property tax: $13,132
Tax assessor's market value: $1,366,000
Assessed value: $81,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,366,000 $81,960 $66,180 19.843% $13,414 $13,132 -0.56%
2024/25 $1,607,000 $96,420 $65,751 20.085% $13,475 $13,206 +6.23%
2023/24 $1,725,000 $103,500 $61,894 20.085% $12,713 $12,431 +5.08%
2022/23 $1,785,000 $107,100 $58,252 20.309% $12,127 $11,830 +7.96%
2021/22 $1,461,000 $87,660 $54,893 19.963% $11,246 $10,958 -5.20%

Permits for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/27/2005 New building
09/07/2005 New building
09/07/2005 Alteration type 3
11/18/2004 Alteration type 3
11/18/2004 New building
03/20/2001 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 947 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Myrtle Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.238
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Charles Pl
Line B54