New York City  »  11221  »  Bushwick Ave  »  743 Bushwick Ave

743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 Bushwick Avenue
Secondary address 743 Rear Bushwick Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03226-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/25/2006
Purchase price $789,144
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,084

Lot & Building Information for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,195
Lot dimensions 25.28 ft x 88.09 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,604
Building dimensions 25 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Bushwick Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 743 Rear Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,604 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,820, the tax amount paid for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $12,343. For the next year, the tax amount for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $13,084.

When was 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 04/25/2006 for $789,144.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2006 $789,144
09/24/2004 $202,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006042800772003)
04/25/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006042800772002)
04/25/2006 - D
05/05/2006 - R
Deed
(2006042800772001)
11/21/2005 - D
01/13/2006 - R
Correction Deed
(2005121600984001)
12/29/2004 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2005010402163001)
10/29/2004 - D
03/14/2005 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2005030202317001)
09/24/2004 - D
10/14/2004 - R
Deed
(2004092902141001)
09/23/2004 - D
10/18/2004 - R
Correction Document Real Prop.
(2004100500980001)
09/23/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2004092701636001)
08/08/2001 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3290007769029)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,344
Estimated property tax: $13,084
Tax assessor's market value: $1,447,000
Assessed value: $86,820

Assessment History for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,447,000 $86,820 $62,208 19.843% $12,344 $12,344 -0.88%
2024/25 $1,556,000 $93,360 $62,002 20.085% $12,453 $12,453 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,583,000 $94,980 $58,493 20.085% $11,748 $11,748 +473.38%
2022/23 $1,599,000 $95,940 $10,089 20.309% $11,829 $2,049 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,416,000 $84,960 $10,089 19.963% $10,970 $2,014 -5.14%

Permits for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/06/2004 Alteration type 3
01/20/2004 New building
12/17/2003 Subdivision: improved
07/27/2001 Full demolition
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 743 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.198
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name DE Kalb Av/Bushwick Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools