New York City  »  11221  »  Hart St  »  708 Hart St

708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 708 Hart Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03234-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,269

Lot & Building Information for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,700
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 440
Building dimensions 20 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1920 and has a total of 440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,440, the tax amount paid for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $1,267. For the next year, the tax amount for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $1,269.

When was 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 07/27/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2024 - D
01/17/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024011600122001)
07/27/2015 - D
08/20/2015 - R
Deed
(2015081101241001)
04/16/2014 - D
04/29/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014042500351001)
08/03/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012081401355001)
04/25/2001 - R Mortgage
(3920007621692)
04/25/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3470007622147)
04/25/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3370007621837)
03/15/2001 - D
04/25/2001 - R
Deed
(3010007621801)
09/14/2000 - D
01/10/2001 - R
Deed
(3260007472926)
06/29/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
(3590007309259)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,267
Estimated property tax: $1,269
Tax assessor's market value: $624,000
Assessed value: $37,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $624,000 $37,440 $6,387 19.843% $1,549 $1,267 -0.82%
2024/25 $734,000 $44,040 $6,362 20.085% $1,547 $1,278 +8.38%
2023/24 $687,000 $41,220 $5,870 20.085% $1,460 $1,179 +7.23%
2022/23 $753,000 $45,180 $5,414 20.309% $1,396 $1,100 +8.43%
2021/22 $581,000 $34,860 $5,077 19.963% $1,301 $1,014 -5.45%

Permits for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at NW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.117
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wilson Av/DE Kalb Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 274 Kosciusko 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.36
P.S. 274 Kosciusko 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.36
St Frances Cabrini School NR No Private PK-8 296 0.07
St Frances Cabrini School NR No Private PK-8 296 0.07
P.S. 376 8 No Public K-5 488 0.26

Nearest middle schools

Is 349 Math Science And Technology 5 Yes Public 6-8 246 0.18
Is 347 School Of Humanities 4 Yes Public 6-8 244 0.20
St Frances Cabrini School NR No Private PK-8 296 0.07
Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler 7 No Public 5-8 822 0.32
Achievement First Bushwick Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 938 0.32

Nearest high schools

Bushwick Leaders High School For Academic Excellence 3 No Public 9-12 370 0.32
EBC High School for Public Service-Bushwick 2 No Public 9-12 445 0.40
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.56
Bushwick Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 86 0.58
Math, Eng, Science Academy Charter High 5 No Charter 9-12 515 0.58

Neighbors for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 708 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
710 Hart St, Brooklyn 5,723 12/15/2025 $3,500,000
714 Hart St, Brooklyn 3,750 05/02/2013 $675,000
170 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 4,125 10/22/2014 $1,125,000
704 Hart St, Brooklyn 03/08/2016 $1,030,000
164 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 5,025 05/21/2025
176 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 7,167 10/02/2007 $500,000
688 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,835 04/28/2006 $585,000
722 Hart St, Brooklyn 4,500 07/13/2015 $1,050,000
692 Hart St, Brooklyn 3,525 05/01/2009 $400,000
682 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,700 06/27/2024
166 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 4,125 04/27/2016 $1,300,000
178 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 5,220 06/13/2025 $10,670,376
702 Hart St, Brooklyn 10/29/2015 $850,000
696 Hart St, Brooklyn 3,750 09/12/1986
168 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn 4,825 06/09/2014 $1,255,000
690 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,835 06/26/1996
684 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,700 10/03/2002
716 Hart St, Brooklyn 1,918 01/18/2020
686 Hart St, Brooklyn 2,835 02/11/2025
698 Hart St, Brooklyn 4,871 03/12/2010 $649,000