New York City  »  11237  »  Hart St  »  1074 Hart St

1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1074 Hart Street
Secondary address 116 Garage Cypress Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03239-0127

Sales & Tax Overview for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,877

Lot & Building Information for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,360
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Hart Street (narrow)
Cypress Avenue (wide)
Dekalb Avenue (narrow)
DE Kalb Avenue (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 116 Garage Cypress Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
  • 116 Cypress Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237

About 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,660, the tax amount paid for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $5,872. For the next year, the tax amount for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $5,877.

When was 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold?

1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 11/02/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018092501013002)
09/10/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018092501013001)
12/01/2006 - D
12/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121201070001)
11/30/2006 - D
01/02/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121900421001)
11/17/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006121900338002)
11/02/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Deed
(2006121900338001)
02/24/2006 - R Correction Document Real Prop.
(2006022300269001)
01/04/2005 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005011801326001)
07/21/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3290004868229)
06/06/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3150004805915)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,872
Estimated property tax: $5,877
Tax assessor's market value: $1,011,000
Assessed value: $60,660

Assessment History for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,011,000 $60,660 $29,593 19.843% $5,872 $5,872 +0.60%
2024/25 $1,189,000 $71,340 $29,062 20.085% $5,837 $5,837 +4.94%
2023/24 $1,070,000 $64,200 $27,695 20.085% $5,563 $5,563 +4.72%
2022/23 $1,072,000 $64,320 $26,154 20.309% $5,312 $5,312 +7.78%
2021/22 $1,017,000 $61,020 $24,685 19.963% $4,928 $4,928 -5.05%

Permits for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/29/2013 Alteration type 2
11/21/1990 Alteration type 3
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1074 Hart Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$664,434
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$934
33.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Dekalb Ave & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.175
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name DE Kalb Av/Cypress Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.03

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)