New York City  »  11221  »  Dekalb Ave  »  1148 Dekalb Ave

1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1148 Dekalb Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03241-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,496

Lot & Building Information for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,690
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 134.5 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 4,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2001
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 has a total of 4,480 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,950,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024032200123001)
04/08/2014 - D
06/25/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014060201177001)
03/28/2014 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2014041100041001)
07/02/2012 - D
09/12/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012090601368001)
04/10/2012 - D
05/11/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012050800428001)
11/18/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Agreement
(2009121000490004)
11/18/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2009121000490003)
11/18/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009121000490002)
11/18/2009 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009121000490001)
10/10/2008 - D
10/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008100900966001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,773
Estimated property tax: $12,496
Tax assessor's market value: $1,950,000
Assessed value: $117,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,950,000 $117,000 $59,331 19.843% $12,055 $11,773 -1.34%
2024/25 $1,660,000 $99,600 $59,410 20.085% $12,202 $11,932 +0.88%
2023/24 $1,573,000 $94,380 $58,894 20.085% $12,110 $11,829 +5.09%
2022/23 $1,652,000 $99,120 $55,421 20.309% $11,552 $11,255 +7.97%
2021/22 $1,451,000 $87,060 $52,223 19.963% $10,713 $10,425 +0.65%

Permits for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Patchen Ave & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.104
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name DE Kalb Av/Bushwick Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.041

Neighbors for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1148 Dekalb Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1156 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 8,320 03/28/1989
1139 Broadway, Brooklyn 06/14/1979
1144 Dekalb Ave, Brooklyn 6,232 02/26/2014 $397,500