New York City  »  11237  »  Stanhope St  »  172 Stanhope St

172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Stanhope Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03268-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/11/2004
Purchase price $375,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,576

Lot & Building Information for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,010
Building dimensions 20 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2015
Frontage(s) Stanhope Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,000, the tax amount paid for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $4,318. For the next year, the tax amount for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $4,576.

When was 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 08/11/2004 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2004 $375,000

Title Documents for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024020200087001)
10/01/2019 - D
10/28/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019100100680001)
08/28/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019091000189004)
08/28/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019091000189003)
08/20/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019091000189002)
08/20/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019091000189001)
06/02/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016060300119001)
07/10/2014 - D
07/18/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014071100424001)
12/02/2009 - D
12/10/2009 - R
Certificate
(2009120300206001)
10/30/2009 - D
11/18/2009 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2009103000147001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,318
Estimated property tax: $4,576
Tax assessor's market value: $1,450,000
Assessed value: $87,000

Assessment History for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,450,000 $87,000 $21,761 19.843% $4,318 $4,318 -0.72%
2024/25 $1,601,000 $96,060 $21,655 20.085% $4,349 $4,349 +3.07%
2023/24 $1,486,000 $89,160 $21,010 20.085% $4,220 $4,220 +1.98%
2022/23 $1,361,000 $81,660 $20,375 20.309% $4,138 $4,138 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,188,000 $71,280 $19,222 19.963% $3,837 $3,837 +0.54%

Permits for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/10/2023 Alteration
08/16/2023 Alteration type 2
07/06/2010 Alteration type 2
07/21/2009 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 172 Stanhope Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at SE Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.146
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wilson Av/Myrtle Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools