New York City  »  11221  »  Harman St  »  62 Harman St

62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Harman Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03285-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/05/2005
Purchase price $652,612
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,420

Lot & Building Information for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,240
Building dimensions 18 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Harman Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,220, the tax amount paid for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,887. For the next year, the tax amount for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $9,420.

When was 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 01/29/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2005 $652,612
02/06/2003 $360,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/29/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Deed
(2025032100455001)
03/26/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012033001004001)
02/24/2012 - D
03/15/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012030700483001)
01/11/2012 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Deed
(2012011201270001)
10/05/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Deed
(2006111401271001)
10/06/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005102400846003)
10/05/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005102500249001)
10/05/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed
(2005102400846002)
10/05/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Power of Attorney
(2005102400846001)
08/24/2004 - D
11/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004083101570001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,888
Estimated property tax: $9,420
Tax assessor's market value: $1,437,000
Assessed value: $86,220

Assessment History for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,437,000 $86,220 $44,790 19.843% $8,888 $8,888 +4.10%
2024/25 $1,282,000 $76,920 $42,509 20.085% $8,538 $8,538 +2.29%
2023/24 $1,573,000 $94,380 $41,558 20.085% $8,347 $8,347 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,724,000 $103,440 $41,558 20.309% $8,440 $8,440 +6.86%
2021/22 $1,717,000 $103,020 $39,564 19.963% $7,898 $7,898 +0.55%

Permits for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/07/2005 New building
01/24/2003 New building
01/24/2003 New building
12/19/2001 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 62 Harman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.262
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Kossuth Pl/Bushwick Av
Line B38
Distance (miles) 0.173

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)