1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1263 Broadway |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03293-0067 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/30/2020 |
| Purchase price | $3,627,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $79,665 |
Lot & Building Information for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5) |
| Building sqft | 9,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1931 |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.10 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
This Primarily Five to Six Family with One Store or Office (S5) located at 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $403.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221?1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,896,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $73,764 |
| Estimated property tax: | $79,665 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,896,000 |
| Assessed value: | $853,200 |
Assessment History for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,896,000 | $853,200 | $593,007 | 12.439% | $73,764 | $73,764 | +7.47% |
| 2024/25 | $1,702,000 | $765,900 | $549,081 | 12.5% | $68,635 | $68,635 | -0.02% |
| 2023/24 | $1,578,000 | $710,100 | $549,081 | 12.502% | $68,646 | $68,646 | +5.18% |
| 2022/23 | $1,600,000 | $720,000 | $532,064 | 12.267% | $65,268 | $65,268 | +8.28% |
| 2021/22 | $1,475,000 | $663,750 | $492,652 | 12.235% | $60,276 | $60,276 | +7.72% |
Permits for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.126 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Broadway/Greene Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.024 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1263 Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1094 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 01/20/2015 | $735,000 |
| 1267 Broadway, Brooklyn | 8,400 | 08/30/2021 | $3,150,000 |
| 1255 Broadway, Brooklyn | 8,550 | 12/17/2008 | |
| 1092 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 1,200 | 06/02/2015 | $10 |
| 1269 Broadway, Brooklyn | 8,400 | 11/22/2023 | $1,530,000 |
| 58 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 06/13/2000 | ||
| 56 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 06/13/2000 | ||
| 1096 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 01/29/2021 | $1,449,000 |
| 928 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn | 2,130 | 07/11/2008 | $725,000 |
| 1098 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 2,001 | 03/13/2002 | |
| 1100 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 07/09/2021 | $1,200,000 | |
| 60 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 06/13/2000 | ||
| 930 Bushwick Ave, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 03/17/2021 | $1,450,000 |
| 1273 Broadway, Brooklyn | 2,875 | 05/20/1987 | |
| 1090 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 3,992 | 11/21/2016 | $1,600,000 |
| 52 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 06/13/2000 | ||
| 1259 Broadway, Brooklyn | 8,400 | 05/06/2013 | |
| 1295 Broadway, Brooklyn | 23,125 | 06/27/2000 | |
| 54 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 06/13/2000 | ||
| 62 Goodwin Pl, Brooklyn | 09/02/1998 |