New York City  »  11221  »  Greene Ave  »  1100 Greene Ave

1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1100 Greene Avenue
Secondary address 1100 Garage Greene Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03294-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/09/2021
Purchase price $1,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,726

Lot & Building Information for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,310
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 143.67 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 2
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) Greene Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1100 Garage Greene Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

The current market value is $1,973,000.

Ownership Information for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2021 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025111800961002)
11/18/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025111800961001)
07/09/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072601020001)
11/05/1984 - R Deed
(3740001050474)
09/05/1984 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3170001039217)
06/30/1982 - R Mortgage
(3300000916530)
03/16/1982 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3500000903450)
01/15/1982 - D
06/30/1982 - R
Deed
(3290000916529)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,372
Estimated property tax: $4,726
Tax assessor's market value: $1,973,000
Assessed value: $118,380

Assessment History for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,973,000 $118,380 $27,074 19.843% $5,372 $5,372 +4.70%
2024/25 $1,886,000 $113,160 $25,546 20.085% $5,131 $5,131 +3.79%
2023/24 $1,964,000 $117,840 $24,612 20.085% $4,943 $4,943 +2.47%
2022/23 $1,621,000 $97,260 $23,754 20.309% $4,824 $4,824 +198.90%
2021/22 $1,663,000 $99,780 $8,085 19.963% $4,578 $1,614 -4.15%

Permits for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/30/2025 New building
07/17/2023 Full demolition
06/07/2023 Alteration
06/07/2023 Alteration
03/23/2023 Full demolition
03/23/2023 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 1100 Greene Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Greene Av
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.09