New York City  »  10024  »  Riverside Dr  »  81 Riverside Dr

81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Riverside Drive
Secondary address 81 RSD
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01244-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $111,045

Lot & Building Information for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Lot sqft 1,625
Lot dimensions 25.33 ft x 73.75 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 6,864
Building dimensions 25 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) Riverside Drive (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 81 RSD, New York, NY 10024

About 81 Riverside Drive, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024?

81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1940 and has a total of 6,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $608,100, the tax amount paid for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 is $104,759. For the next year, the tax amount for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $111,045.

When was 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 last sold?

81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 03/23/1989.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/23/2013 - R UCC3 Termination
(2013011501254001)
01/16/2013 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2013013100389002)
01/16/2013 - D
02/11/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013013100389001)
09/24/2012 - D
10/18/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012092401692001)
08/30/2012 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2012082201290001)
07/31/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
UCC3 Continuation
(2007073100834001)
09/05/2006 - D
11/24/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091100051001)
08/21/2002 - R UCC3 Continuation
(1260008764726)
07/01/1998 - R Agreement
(1680006130068)
07/01/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1050006130005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $104,760
Estimated property tax: $111,045
Tax assessor's market value: $10,135,000
Assessed value: $608,100

Assessment History for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $10,135,000 $608,100 $527,944 19.843% $104,760 $104,760 +4.72%
2024/25 $8,301,000 $498,060 $498,060 20.085% $100,035 $100,035 -15.67%
2023/24 $9,843,000 $590,580 $590,580 20.085% $118,618 $118,618 +2.34%
2022/23 $9,512,000 $570,720 $570,720 20.309% $115,908 $115,908 +1.96%
2021/22 $10,079,000 $604,740 $569,423 19.963% $113,674 $113,674 +0.55%

Permits for 81 Riverside Drive, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Riverside Drive, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/14/2008 Alteration type 1
01/22/2008 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 81 Riverside Drive, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
-11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,197
-14% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 79th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.136
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverside DR/W 80 St
Line M5
Distance (miles) 0.039

Schools