New York City  »  11221  »  Bleecker St  »  16 Bleecker St

16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Bleecker Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03304-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,016

Lot & Building Information for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,620
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2001
Frontage(s) Bleecker Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,440, the tax amount paid for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $1,466. For the next year, the tax amount for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $2,016.

When was 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 09/23/1969.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2019 - D
07/15/2019 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2019071200567001)
10/09/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36930036701913)
10/09/1969 - R Mortgage
(36930036701835)
09/23/1969 - R Deed
(36930036301971)
09/23/1969 - R Deed
(36930036301969)
01/10/1966 - R Mortgage
(36630000600051)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,467
Estimated property tax: $2,016
Tax assessor's market value: $1,524,000
Assessed value: $91,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,524,000 $91,440 $7,392 19.843% $4,553 $1,467 +2.27%
2024/25 $1,564,000 $93,840 $7,141 20.085% $4,371 $1,434 -57.63%
2023/24 $1,732,000 $103,920 $16,853 20.085% $4,148 $3,385 +170.75%
2022/23 $1,769,000 $106,140 $6,156 20.309% $3,983 $1,250 -0.14%
2021/22 $1,431,000 $85,860 $6,273 19.963% $3,854 $1,252 -5.27%

Permits for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/26/2002 Alteration type 2
04/23/2002 Alteration type 2
07/26/2001 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.197
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ralph Av/Broadway
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 215 0.08
P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 215 0.08
Charles Churn Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.20
Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 610 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 291 Roland Hayes 3 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.45
Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 610 0.25
Excellence Girls Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 1,050 0.35
Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler 7 No Public 5-8 822 0.40

Nearest high schools

Bushwick Leaders High School For Academic Excellence 3 No Public 9-12 370 0.29
Brooklyn High School Law And Tech 3 No Public 9-12 549 0.34
EBC High School for Public Service-Bushwick 2 No Public 9-12 445 0.36

Neighbors for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 16 Bleecker Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
398 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 2,080 05/18/2019 $10
1548 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,039 06/02/2008 $669,500
412 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 24,101 10/09/2020 $15,700,000
15 Menahan St, Brooklyn 6,000 12/02/1999
439 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 7,000 06/28/2017 $1,990,000
17 Menahan St, Brooklyn 20,000 10/09/2020 $12,900,000
10 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 5,040 11/06/2015
404 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 2,080 01/22/2004
435 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 7,000 03/26/2008 $738,000
18 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 1,920 12/21/1970
12 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 10,956 06/22/1989
431 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 6,000 04/26/2021 $1,200,000
437 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 7,000 09/07/2005 $760,000
20 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 1,980 06/11/2007
406 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 3,960 12/25/2013
14 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 3,494 04/06/2006 $675,000
9 Menahan St, Brooklyn 8,938 09/28/2022 $1,350,000
1552 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,240 02/16/2017 $1,100,000
433 Bleecker St, Brooklyn 7,000 08/08/2020
400 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn 2,148 04/12/2005 $440,000