137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 137 Menahan Street |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03306-0052 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 04/12/2012 |
| Purchase price | $495,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,469 |
Lot & Building Information for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,725 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,060 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Frontage(s) | Menahan Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Myrtle Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.13 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,200, the tax amount paid for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $4,434. For the next year, the tax amount for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,469.
When was 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 04/12/2012 for $495,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,435 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,469 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,420,000 |
| Assessed value: | $85,200 |
Assessment History for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,420,000 | $85,200 | $22,349 | 19.843% | $4,435 | $4,435 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,159,000 | $69,540 | $21,085 | 20.085% | $4,235 | $4,235 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $1,184,000 | $71,040 | $19,894 | 20.085% | $3,996 | $3,996 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,297,000 | $77,820 | $18,768 | 20.309% | $3,812 | $3,812 | +1.72% |
| 2021/22 | $1,423,000 | $85,380 | $18,768 | 19.963% | $3,747 | $3,747 | -4.40% |
Permits for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.207 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Wilson Av/Menahan St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 215 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 215 | 0.20 |
| Pope John Paul Ii Family Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-4 | 151 | 0.02 |
| Pope John Paul Ii Family Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-4 | 151 | 0.02 |
| Success Academy Charter School-Nyc 10 | 10 | No | Charter | K-4 | 478 | 0.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 291 Roland Hayes | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 267 | 0.24 |
| Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler | 7 | No | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 0.15 |
| Achievement First Bushwick Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 938 | 0.15 |
| Achievement First North Brooklyn Prep Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 851 | 0.29 |
| All City Leadership Secondary School | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 421 | 0.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Math, Eng, Science Academy Charter High | 5 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 515 | 0.24 |
| Bushwick Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 86 | 0.24 |
| All City Leadership Secondary School | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 421 | 0.36 |
| Academy for Environmental Leadership | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 275 | 0.41 |
| Brooklyn School For Math And Research | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 333 | 0.41 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 137 Menahan Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 133 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 10/24/2017 | $1,200,000 |
| 297 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 83,000 | 06/14/1979 | |
| 480 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 31,729 | 05/17/1983 | |
| 280 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 5,250 | 05/03/2006 | |
| 135 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 05/01/2023 | $1 |
| 206 Bleecker St, Brooklyn | 4,500 | 07/01/2003 | |
| 278 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 5,251 | 01/18/1987 | |
| 484 Knickerbocker Ave, Brooklyn | 5,000 | ||
| 168 Bleecker St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 11/20/2023 | $1,120,000 |
| 129 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 01/29/2013 | |
| 309 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 4,275 | 02/28/2002 | |
| 157 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 08/25/2023 | $999,999 |
| 159 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 08/23/1989 | |
| 167 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/27/2005 | |
| 286 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 4,500 | 03/27/1991 | |
| 131 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 02/02/2012 | $500,000 |
| 161 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 03/30/2007 | $10 |
| 170 Bleecker St, Brooklyn | 4,875 | 09/06/2007 | $100 |
| 313 Wilson Ave, Brooklyn | 5,650 | 10/03/2018 | |
| 163 Menahan St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/22/2020 | $635,000 |