New York City  »  11221  »  Grove St  »  63 Grove St

63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Grove Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03313-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/28/2010
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,227

Lot & Building Information for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,740
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 87.5 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Frontage(s) Grove Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1931 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,460, the tax amount paid for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $3,743. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $4,227.

When was 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 11/25/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2010 $500,000
06/19/2008 $10
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022111500997001)
02/23/2022 - D
11/17/2022 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2022111500997002)
12/09/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016120700520001)
11/25/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016120700520005)
11/25/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016120700520004)
11/25/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Deed
(2016120700520002)
10/27/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2016120700520006)
10/26/2016 - D
12/09/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016120700520003)
10/17/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013110100264003)
10/17/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013110100264002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,744
Estimated property tax: $4,227
Tax assessor's market value: $1,541,000
Assessed value: $92,460
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,541,000 $92,460 $18,867 19.843% $5,080 $3,744 +16.51%
2024/25 $1,217,000 $73,020 $15,999 20.085% $4,851 $3,213 +20.46%
2023/24 $1,145,000 $68,700 $13,282 20.085% $4,576 $2,668 +26.10%
2022/23 $1,255,000 $75,300 $10,417 20.309% $4,366 $2,116 +23.65%
2021/22 $1,348,000 $80,880 $8,570 19.963% $4,291 $1,711 +22.44%

Permits for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2006 Alteration type 1
06/04/2003 Alteration type 2
03/03/2003 Alteration type 2
02/24/2003 Alteration type 2
04/08/2002 Alteration type 2
08/29/2000 Alteration type 2
07/21/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 63 Grove Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Evergreen Av