New York City  »  10024  »  W 83rd St  »  310 W 83rd St

310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 310 West 83rd Street
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01245-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $42,707

Lot & Building Information for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,941
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 102.17 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 4,264
Building dimensions 19 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) West 83 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West End Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 310 West 83rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024?

310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $407,160, the tax amount paid for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 is $40,290. For the next year, the tax amount for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $42,707.

When was 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 last sold?

310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 05/07/1986.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Landmark Designation
(2020081900136001)
06/17/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019120901310001)
11/07/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017120800185001)
11/07/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017111600829001)
06/13/2016 - D
06/28/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016061303040001)
05/20/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060200368003)
04/20/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016060200368002)
04/17/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016060200368001)
08/29/2010 - D
10/06/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010092300295001)
05/22/2007 - D
06/07/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007052400256003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $40,290
Estimated property tax: $42,707
Tax assessor's market value: $6,786,000
Assessed value: $407,160

Assessment History for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,786,000 $407,160 $203,046 19.843% $40,290 $40,290 -1.20%
2024/25 $6,757,000 $405,420 $203,045 20.085% $40,782 $40,782 +3.03%
2023/24 $6,536,000 $392,160 $197,074 20.085% $39,582 $39,582 +2.52%
2022/23 $6,472,000 $388,320 $190,114 20.309% $38,610 $38,610 +7.83%
2021/22 $6,955,000 $417,300 $179,357 19.963% $35,805 $35,805 +0.55%

Permits for 310 West 83rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 310 West 83rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,473,625
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,594
14.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 86th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.184
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverside DR/W 82 St
Line M5
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 9 Sarah Anderson 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 483 0.34
P.S. 9 Sarah Anderson 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 483 0.34
P.S. 811 Mickey Mantle School NR No Public PK, K-11 466 0.05