New York City  »  11237  »  St Nicholas Ave  »  270 St Nicholas Ave

270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 St Nicholas Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03320-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/23/2006
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,698

Lot & Building Information for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 90 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) St Nicholas Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cypress Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,820, the tax amount paid for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $6,319. For the next year, the tax amount for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $6,698.

When was 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?

270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 05/23/2006 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2006 $660,000
10/15/2004 $419,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2020 - D
09/11/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020091100895001)
09/16/2015 - D
09/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015091601463001)
06/07/2006 - D
06/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060900036001)
06/07/2006 - D
06/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060700023001)
05/23/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006060702440003)
05/23/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006060702440002)
05/23/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed, Other
(2006060702440001)
10/15/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004110302368003)
10/15/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004110302368002)
10/15/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Deed
(2004110302368001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,320
Estimated property tax: $6,698
Tax assessor's market value: $1,197,000
Assessed value: $71,820

Assessment History for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,197,000 $71,820 $31,850 19.843% $6,320 $6,320 +0.05%
2024/25 $1,408,000 $84,480 $31,451 20.085% $6,317 $6,317 +3.52%
2023/24 $1,288,000 $77,280 $30,382 20.085% $6,102 $6,102 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,056,000 $63,360 $28,663 20.309% $5,821 $5,821 +3.65%
2021/22 $1,044,000 $62,640 $28,133 19.963% $5,616 $5,616 +0.54%

Permits for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 270 St Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L-M
Distance (miles) 0.168
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wyckoff Av/Menahan St
Line B13
Distance (miles) 0.094

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 352 0.34
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 352 0.34
St. Brigid School NR No Private PK-8 228 0.04