134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Also known as: 134 A Linden St, Brooklyn, NY 11221
134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Also known as: 134 A Linden St, Brooklyn, NY 11221
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 134 Linden Street |
| Secondary address | 134 A Linden St |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03332-0129 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/21/2020 |
| Purchase price | $927,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,620 |
Lot & Building Information for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,975 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 1,936 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Stone |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1994 |
| Frontage(s) | Linden Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bushwick Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.25 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.27 Miles |
Other Property Data for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 134 A Linden St, Brooklyn, NY 11221
About 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $59,760, the tax amount paid for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,620.
When was 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/21/2020 for $927,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/21/2020 | $927,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,246 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,620 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $996,000 |
| Assessed value: | $59,760 |
Assessment History for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $996,000 | $59,760 | $31,478 | 19.843% | $6,246 | $6,246 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $927,000 | $55,620 | $31,478 | 20.085% | $6,322 | $6,322 | +0.77% |
| 2023/24 | $1,052,000 | $63,120 | $31,238 | 20.085% | $6,274 | $6,274 | +4.82% |
| 2022/23 | $990,000 | $59,400 | $29,472 | 20.309% | $5,985 | $5,985 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $1,033,000 | $61,980 | $27,804 | 19.963% | $5,551 | $5,551 | +6.26% |
Permits for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.338 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Gates Av/Central Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.035 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 377 Alejandina B De Gautier | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 173 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 75 Mayda Cortiella | 3 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 215 | 0.15 |
| Pope John Paul Ii Family Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-4 | 151 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 291 Roland Hayes | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 267 | 0.23 |
| Achievement First North Brooklyn Prep Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 851 | 0.20 |
| Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler | 7 | No | Public | 5-8 | 822 | 0.29 |
| Achievement First Bushwick Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 938 | 0.29 |
| All City Leadership Secondary School | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 421 | 0.40 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bushwick Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 86 | 0.23 |
| Math, Eng, Science Academy Charter High | 5 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 515 | 0.23 |
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.39 |
| Academy for Environmental Leadership | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 275 | 0.41 |
Neighbors for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 134 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 174 Linden St, Brooklyn | 27,252 | 06/24/2002 | |
| 116 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 04/11/1995 | |
| 1233 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 10/30/2019 | |
| 365 Central Ave, Brooklyn | 3,900 | 05/23/2006 | $640,000 |
| 150 Linden St, Brooklyn | 47,119 | ||
| 170 Linden St, Brooklyn | 27,252 | 06/24/2002 | |
| 190 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,346 | 08/07/2014 | $575,000 |
| 112 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 10/28/2024 | |
| 118 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 04/11/1995 | |
| 188 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,346 | 05/15/2020 | $888,000 |
| 192 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,346 | 02/17/2011 | $263,999 |
| 114 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 08/19/2019 | $900,000 |
| 1225 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 3,186 | 06/03/2019 | $10 |
| 186 Linden St, Brooklyn | 2,750 | 12/09/2014 | $615,000 |
| 194 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,360 | 01/05/1995 | |
| 108 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 04/13/2026 | $1,050,000 |
| 1227 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 01/19/2018 | $630,000 |
| 1229 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 12/22/2022 | $130,000 |
| 182 Linden St, Brooklyn | 3,438 | 03/02/2006 | |
| 110 Linden St, Brooklyn | 1,960 | 11/16/2023 | $990,000 |