New York City  »  11237  »  Linden St  »  272 Linden St

272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Linden Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03335-0112

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/07/2006
Purchase price $390,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,038

Lot & Building Information for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,330
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 70 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,736
Building dimensions 19 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Linden Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.07 Miles

Other Property Data for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,920, the tax amount paid for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $3,810. For the next year, the tax amount for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $4,038.

When was 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?

272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 02/07/2006 for $390,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2006 $390,000

Title Documents for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023052600723001)
02/21/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Initial UCC1
(2006022101017001)
02/07/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006022100887002)
02/07/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed, Other
(2006022100887001)
08/29/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3230001480223)
08/17/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3600001477560)
08/17/1989 - R Deed
(3930001477393)
05/12/1988 - R Contract of Sale
(3040001365704)
08/12/1986 - R Mortgage
(3250001189225)
05/11/1971 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37130048100588)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,810
Estimated property tax: $4,038
Tax assessor's market value: $1,482,000
Assessed value: $88,920

Assessment History for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,482,000 $88,920 $19,202 19.843% $3,810 $3,810 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,472,000 $88,320 $19,202 20.085% $3,857 $3,857 +2.48%
2023/24 $1,336,000 $80,160 $18,737 20.085% $3,763 $3,763 +3.08%
2022/23 $1,464,000 $87,840 $17,976 20.309% $3,651 $3,651 +7.82%
2021/22 $1,203,000 $72,180 $16,961 19.963% $3,386 $3,386 +0.55%

Permits for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 272 Linden Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at NW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.207
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Knickerbocker Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 352 0.09
P.S. 116 Elizabeth L Farrell 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 352 0.09
Jhs 383 Philippa Schuyler 7 No Public 5-8 822 0.22